Section 134B Prohibition of going armed to or near a polling station - Representation of the People Act, 1951

What is Penalty for Prohibition of going armed to or near a polling station? Section 134B of Representation of the People Act, 1951

 

Section 134B : Prohibition of going armed to or near a polling station

(1) No person, other than the returning officer, the presiding officer, any police officer and any other person appointed to maintain peace and order, at a polling station who is on duty at the polling station, shall, on a polling day, go armed with arms, as defined in the Arms Act, 1959 (54 of 1959), of any kind within the neighborhood of a polling station.

(2) If any person contravenes the provisions of sub-section (1), he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.

 

 

 (3) Notwithstanding anything contained in the Arms Act, 1959 (54 of 1959), where a person is convicted of an offence under this section, the arms as defined in the said Act found in his possession shall be liable to confiscation and the licence
granted in relation to such arms shall be deemed to have been revoked under section 17 of that Act.

(4) An offence punishable under sub-section (2) shall be cognizable.

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer     Sitemap