What is the Method of computing a member's share in income of association of persons or body of individuals? Section 67A of Income Tax Act 1961

Method of computing a member's share in income of association of persons or body of individuals is defined under section 67 of Income Tax Act 1961. Provisions under this Section is:

Section 67A of Income Tax Act "Method of computing a member's share in income of association of persons or body of individuals"

Section 67A. (1) In computing the total income of an assessee who is a member of an association of persons or a body of individuals wherein the shares of the members are determinate and known [other than a company or a cooperative society or a society registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 (21 of 1860), or under any law corresponding to that Act in force in any part of India], whether the net result of the computation of the total income of such association or body is a profit or a loss, his share (whether a net profit or net loss) shall be computed as follows, namely :-

 

(a) any interest, salary, bonus, commission or remuneration by whatever name called, paid to any member in respect of the previous year shall be deducted from the total income of the association or body and the balance ascertained and apportioned among the members in the proportions in which they are entitled to share in the income of the association or body ;

(b) where the amount apportioned to a member under clause (a) is a profit, any interest, salary, bonus, commission or remuneration aforesaid paid to the member by the association or body in respect of the previous year shall be added to that amount, and the result shall be treated as the member's share in the income of the association or body ;

(c) where the amount apportioned to a member under clause (a) is a loss, any interest, salary, bonus, commission or remuneration aforesaid paid to the member by the association or body in respect of the previous year shall be adjusted against that amount, and the result shall be treated as the member's share in the income of the association or body.

(2) The share of a member in the income or loss of the association or body, as computed under sub-section (1), shall, for the purposes of assessment, be apportioned under the various heads of income in the same manner in which the income or loss of the association or body has been determined under each head of income.

(3) Any interest paid by a member on capital borrowed by him for the purposes of investment in the association or body shall, in computing his share chargeable under the head "Profits and gains of business or profession" in respect of his share in the income of the association or body, be deducted from his share.

Explanation.-In this section, "paid" has the same meaning as is assigned to it in clause (2) of section 43.

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer     Sitemap