Income Tax   Service Tax    VAT   Central Excise   Companies Act   IPC   CRPC   Bare Acts   Tax Forms   Legal formats   Social  Income Source

 

What are the supporting documents to apply for Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What are the documents required for medical treatment VISA? Documents to apply for B-1 / B-2 VISA for United States of America.

Supporting documents to apply for B-1 / B2 Visa to Visit USA (United States of America)

Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider in your interview. Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

 

 

 

Caution: Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is of concern, the applicant should bring the documents to the Embassy or Consulate in a sealed envelope. The Embassy or Consulate will not make this information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of the information.

You should bring the following documents to your interview. Original documents are always preferred over photocopies and you must bring these documents with you to the interview. Do not fax, email or mail any supporting documents to the Embassy or Consulate.

- Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
- Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip.
- A letter from you employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
- Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned.
- Additionally, based on your purpose of travel, you should consider bringing the following:

Student Applicants
Bring your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas. Also bring evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements, fixed deposit slips, or other evidence.

Working adult Applicants
Bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months.

Business visitors and company directors
Bring evidence of your position in the company and remuneration.

Visiting a relative
Bring photocopies of your relative's proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc).

Previous visitors to the United States
If you were previously in the United States, any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status.
 

 

 

 

Supporting Documents for Applicants Seeking Medical Care

If you wish to travel to the U.S. for medical treatment, then you should be prepared to present the following documentation in addition to the documents listed above and those the consular officer may require:

A medical diagnosis from a local physician explaining the nature of your ailment and the reason you require treatment in the United States.


A letter from a physician or medical facility in the United States expressing a willingness to treat this specific ailment and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including doctors' fees, hospitalization fees, and all medical-related expenses).


A statement of financial responsibility from the individuals or organization paying for your transportation, medical and living expenses. The individuals guaranteeing payment of these expenses must provide proof of their ability to do so, often in the form of bank or other statements of income/savings or certified copies of income tax returns.

 

Visa Rules for United States of America (USA)

What are the types of VISA to Visit USA? What are the eligibility conditions/  qualifications? What are the supporting documents required to apply for a USA Visa? How to apply for a VISA for United States of America

 

Related Topics to apply for Business / Tourist Visa for USA

What is Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What are the Qualifications B-1 / B-2 VISA? Who can apply for Business / Tourist VISA for the United States of America

How to apply for Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What is the process for applying? Steps to apply for B-1 / B-2 VISA for United States of America

What are the supporting documents to apply for Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What are the documents required for medical treatment VISA? Documents to apply for B-1 / B-2 VISA for United States of America.

 

 

 

 

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer    Contact Us  Sitemap