Income Tax   Service Tax    VAT   Central Excise   Companies Act   IPC   CRPC   Bare Acts   Tax Forms   Legal formats   Social  Income Source

 

How to apply for student VISA to study in USA? What is the process of applying US student Visa? Apply for F-1 and M1 Visa for USA.

 

How to apply for student Student Visa to study in USA (United States of America)

Student visa to study in USA can be obtained applying in the following process.

 

Step 1
Nonimmigrant Visa Applicants

Determine the visa type by reading Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Each visa type explains the qualifications and application items. Choose the visa type that applies to applicant's situation.

Be sure to also review the Visa Waiver Program. If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you do not need to apply for a visa if you are traveling for business or pleasure and will only be staying in the Unites States for 90 days or less.

 
 

 

Note: If the applicant is under 14 or over 79 years old, or if the person previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 48 months or 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you may be able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview.

Step 2
The next step is to complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. Be sure to read the Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form carefully. All information must be correct and accurate. Once the form is submitted, you cannot make any changes. If you need assistance, please consult an immigration lawyer or translator. The call center cannot help you complete your DS-160. You will need your DS-160 number to book your appointment.

Note: If denied visa previously please complete a new Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.

Step 3

Once the applicant have determined the correct visa type and completed the DS-160, the applicant must pay the visa fee. The visa fee page lists the visa types and correlating visa fee in US dollars and native currency.

To pay your visa fee, read the Bank and Payment Options page. This page explains how to make your visa fee payment. You will create a profile and must keep your receipt number to book your visa appointment

 

 


Step 4

The applicant is almost ready to schedule the visa appointment. Now you will need to login to the applicant's profile with the same credentials used to pay your visa fee. Once the applicant is in the system, the dashboard will appear. Click on Schedule Appointment on the left-hand side menu. This will start the process for scheduling your appointment.

The applicant must schedule two appointments, one for the Visa Application Center (VAC) and one for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate.

First, schedule your visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.

Second, schedule the appointment at a Visa Application Centre. This appointment will allow the applicant to go to one of the five Visa Application Centre locations to have your fingerprints and photo taken. This appointment must be at least 1 day before the visa interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate. The applicant will need three pieces of information in order to schedule the appointment:

1. Passport number
2. The date you paid your fee
3. The ten (10) digit barcode number from the DS-160 confirmation page
4. As the applicant go through the process the applicant will be able to select your visa type, enter personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment, and schedule your appointment.
 

 


Step 5

For your Visa Application Centre appointment, the applicant will need to bring:

1. A passport valid for travel to the United States with validity dates at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
2. DS-160 confirmation page.
3. Appointment confirmation page.
4. One photograph as per U.S. visa specifications if the applicant is under 14 years of age. See the Photos and Fingerprints page for more details.
 

Step 6
Following the applicants visit to the Visa Application Centre to have applicants photo and fingerprints taken, the applicant will then visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. The applicant must bring :

1. A printed copy of appointment letter,
2. DS-160 confirmation page
3. current and all old passports
4. A Form I-901 SEVIS fee receipt indicating the SEVIS fee.
5. Supporting Documents as per the visa type
Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Note: Children under 14 years of age are not required to attend the appointment at the Visa Application Centre or visa interview at the Embassy/Consulate. Accompany/Guardians/Parents can carry the above documents.

 

Apply for USA Student Visa

What is student VISA to study in USA? What are the types of student Visas? What are the conditions to apply for F-1 and M1 Visa? Who can apply for Student Visa in the United States of America?

 

How to apply for student VISA to study in USA? What is the process of applying US student Visa? Apply for F-1 and M1 Visa for USA

 

What are the supporting documents to apply for student VISA to study in USA? Documents to Apply for F-1 and M1 Visa for USA for students

 

 

 

 

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer    Contact Us  Sitemap