Income Tax   Service Tax    VAT   Central Excise   Companies Act   IPC   CRPC   Bare Acts   Tax Forms   Legal formats   Social  Income Source

 

What is Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What are the Qualifications B-1 / B-2 VISA? Who can apply for this?.

What is B-1 / B2 Visa to Visit USA (United States of America)

 

The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2). Generally, the B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.

 
 

 

What are the Qualifications to get Business or Tourist VISA for USA. Eligibility for B1 / B2 VISA

If applicant apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, applicant must demonstrate to a consular officer that applicant qualify for a U.S. visa in accordance with the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that every B-1/B-2 applicant is an intending immigrant. Applicant must overcome this legal presumption by showing:

That the purpose of applicant trip to the United States is for a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment


That applicant plan to remain in the United States for a specific, limited period of time


Evidence of funds to cover your expenses while in the United States


That applicant have a residence outside the United States, as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will ensure your return abroad at the end of your visit


Personal or domestic employees and crew members working aboard vessels within the Outer Continental Shelf may qualify for B-1 visas under certain circumstances.

Some foreign nationals may be ineligible for visas according to The Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicant can read more about The Immigration and Nationality Act and visa ineligibility here.

 

Visa Rules for United States of America (USA)

What are the types of VISA to Visit USA? What are the eligibility conditions/  qualifications? What are the supporting documents required to apply for a USA Visa? How to apply for a VISA for United States of America

 

Related Topics to apply for Business / Tourist Visa for USA

What is Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What are the Qualifications B-1 / B-2 VISA? Who can apply for Business / Tourist VISA for the United States of America

How to apply for Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What is the process for applying? Steps to apply for B-1 / B-2 VISA for United States of America

What are the supporting documents to apply for Business / Tourist VISA to Visit USA? What are the documents required for medical treatment VISA? Documents to apply for B-1 / B-2 VISA for United States of America.

 

 

 

 

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer    Contact Us  Sitemap