Income Tax   Service Tax    VAT   Central Excise   Companies Act   IPC   CRPC   Bare Acts   Tax Forms   Legal formats   Social  Income Source

 

What is Australian Training and Research visa? What are the Qualifications for Training and Research Visa for Australia?. Who can apply for Training and research visa for Australia?

 

 

 

 

Training and Research Visa for Australia - Sub class 402

Those who intend to visit Australia for Training or Research should apply for Australian Training and Research Visa.

Documents to apply for Australian Training and Research Visa (Subclass 402)

The following documents are to be submitted to apply for Training and Research Visa for Australia
 

Forms
A completed paper application in Form 1402 Application for a Training and Research visa or Eform
All relevant sections of the application form must be completed. All applicants aged 18 years and over must have signed the Australian Values Statement.
You may be required to pay a visa application charge. This charge is usually not refunded if your application is unsuccessful.
 

Sponsorship approval status
Evidence that the sponsorship application has been lodged and/or approved.

Note: If applying under the Professional Development stream of the visa your sponsor needs to be approved as a professional development sponsor before you lodge your  application. Example: Sponsorship application ID number, sponsor approval letter or receipt for lodgment of the sponsorship application.
 

Nomination approval status (occupational trainee stream only) – if required
Evidence that the nomination application has been lodged and/or approved
 

 
 
 

Occupational Training stream supporting documents
- Job title and position
- Letter of invitation from the office of the Registrar (or equivalent administrative office) of the relevant institution or research organisation for the purpose of
observing or participating in an Australian research project at the institution in collaboration with other academics employed by the sponsoring institution. The
letter should indicate the following:
- proposed period of stay
- duty statement and responsibilities
- proposed allowance, if any, from the inviting institution Research stream supporting documents
- a copy of the invitation to participate in the training
- if you are applying after being a Student visa holder, evidence of successful completion of the principle course at a diploma level or higher.
- Statement from the applicant’s home institution acknowledging the invitation and confirming leave arrangements from the applicant’s usual academic
appointment, or evidence that the applicant was formally employed as an academic at a tertiary or research institution.
- Evidence that the academic has a significant record of achievement in his or her field (should include the nominee’s current curriculum vitae and a list of
published publications).
- Statement of essential skills and qualification required for the position
- Weekly hours of employment or activity


AusAID subsidised student or recipient
AusAID subsidised student – a copy of the letter of support from AusAID
 

Financial support
Evidence of your financial capacity to support yourself and all accompanying secondary applicants during your stay in Australia. Evidence may include:
- bank statements
- a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position.


Note: Evidence of financial assistance from your sponsor and/or employer such as allowances, accommodation, and stipends while you are in Australia may be
considered when evaluating your ability to support yourself and your dependants.


Health insurance
Evidence with your visa application that you have adequate health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia. Evidence of insurance may be:
- a certification letter from your health insurer or broker
- evidence that you have enrolled with Medicare if your country has a reciprocal health arrangement with Australia
- the health insurance standard template letter completed by your insurance provider.
 

Note: As a guide to the level of health insurance the department will accept as adequate, review ‘Attachment A’ to the health insurance standard template letter.
 

Personal documents to attach

 


One colour passport-size photograph of yourself and of each secondary applicant included in the application.
A certified copy of birth certificates for yourself and for each secondary applicant included in the application. The birth certificate must list the names of the parents of each dependent child.
Copies of the page(s) in your passport that contain your photo, personal details and the issue/expiry details of the passport
Evidence of a name change for anyone included in the application who has changed their name (by marriage or deed poll)
If your partner is included in the application, a copy of marriage certificate or evidence of a de facto partnership
If the secondary applicants include a dependent child:
If a dependent child is adopted, attach adoption papers or court documentation
Where custodial arrangement exist, provide relevant documentation
Form 47A Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over
Form 1229 Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years


If both parents are not included in the application, complete this for each secondary applicant under the age of 18 years included in the application
Evidence of financial dependence on you by any child over 18 years of age included in the application
Evidence of financial dependence on you by any parent or their partner included in the application
A written statement from the sponsor that they will meet the sponsorship obligations for all secondary applicants included in the application.
 

Health and character requirements

You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations
All applicants must meet character requirements. You may be asked to provide penal clearance certificates for each country you have resided in for 12 months or
more over the last 10 years since turning 16

Military discharge certificates for applicants who have served in the military in the last 10 years

 

 

 

 

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer    Contact Us  Sitemap