Income Tax   Service Tax    VAT   Central Excise   Companies Act   IPC   CRPC   Bare Acts   Tax Forms   Legal formats   Social  Income Source

 

What is Temporary Work VISA to Visit Australia? What are the Qualifications for Australian Short Stay Visa?. Who can apply for Temporary Worm (Short stay) Visa?.

What is Temporary Work (short stay) Visa for Australia

This visa is for the temporary entry of people intending to -

- Undertake short-term ,non-ongoing highly specialized work
- Participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian Organization
- Domestic helpers accompanying their employer on holidays

 

The applicant can usually stay in Australia for up to six weeks.
The applicant must be outside Australia when The applicant apply for this visa and when the visa is decided.

 

 

 

Who should apply for Short stay (Temporary Work) Visa for Australia?

Applicant who intends to undertake non-ongoing highly specialized work and have an employment background and /or personal attributes that are consistent with the work they propose to engage in :or
Applicants who have been invited to participate in one or more non-ongoing events by an organization in Australia (that is involved in organizing the event)
Domestic workers (particularly maids or nannies ) working for individuals coming to Australia for a short period on visitor visas.
Family members can apply on the same form but will not be able to work in Australia
 

Documents required for Australian Temporary Work (short stay) Visa

Application Forms
A completed form 1400
 

visa
Pay Visa application charge.
Or provide the following documents to show that The applicant do not need to
pay the charge:
- for an amateur sports participant or assisting an amateur participant or team: your invitation to the event, stating this information
- to act as a representative of a foreign government: a Third Party Note from your ministry
- if the applicant is in a class of people participating in an activity specified in a legislative instrument: evidence from the inviting organisation that the applicant is in that class of people.
 

 


Dependants/Accompanying members of the family
For any anyone included in the application who is 18 years of age or older and is not your partner:
- Form 47A Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over
 

If The applicant want to bring a child younger than 18 years of age with The applicant to Australia, and that child's other parent is not included in the application:
documentary evidence that The applicant have the legal right to include that child in your application, such as:
- certified copies of official legal documents, such as a court-issued custody, access or guardianship order
- a statutory declaration giving their permission
- Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years. If The applicant use this form, The applicant will have to attach a certified copy of the other parents government issued identification document (such as a passport or driving licence) with their photograph and a signature.
-The applicant must also provide one of these documents if the applicant is applying for this visa and the applicant is younger than 18 years of age and the applicant is travelling without one or both parents or guardians.
 

If your partner is included in the application:

- a copy of your marriage certificate or independent evidence that the applicant is in a de facto relationship (for example, joint bank account statements or billing accounts in joint names)
 

Personal documents for Australian Temporary Visa
Notarised copies of all pages of your passport (unless requested to send original passport).
Certified copies of birth certificate, showing names of both parents.
One recent passport sized photograph (45mm x 35 mm)
Your activities in Australia
 

Participating in a cultural or social event
Letter of invitation from the inviting organisation in Australia that includes the event name, the dates of the event, your role or duties, and the role of the inviting organisation in the event.
If the applicant is applying as an amateur sports participant or assisting an amateur participant or team: your invitation to the event including this information.
 

Doing highly specialised work
You must show details of the position, the duration of the work, your role or duties and the reason the applicant is required in Australia
or
If the applicant is doing freelance work: a copy of your proposed itinerary covering the above points.


If the applicant is applying to work on an entertainment industry production:
- evidence that the production will not be shown in Australia, such as a distribution contract.
 

AusAID student or recipient
A letter of support from the AusAID Minister.
 

Health and Character documents
All applicants must meet character requirements.
You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations.

Health requirements
 

Financial documents
You should provide evidence of sufficient funds (bank statements, letter from financial institution concerning your financial position).
 

Other Documents
Your educational or professional qualifications.
Your current employment and your role during your visit to Australia.
Details of previous contacts with Australian businesspeople or organisations in Australia.
 

 

 

 

Home     About Us     Privacy Policy     Disclaimer    Contact Us  Sitemap